Pure Nebraska features the Hall of Fame

Local TV program Pure Nebraska visited the Hall of Fame during its live broadcast.  Reporter Kristin Bauer joined Assistant Executive Director Mike Rasmussen in featuring some of the attractions and discuss the motivation behind the Hall of Fame Foundation.

To see the program select the link below:

http://www.1011now.com/content/news/Nebraska-High-School-Sports-Hall-of-Fame-Hidden-Treasure-in-Lincoln-413845303.html

We are looking for memorabilia that could be displayed in the Hall! If you have something to share with high school sports fans, please contact us.

The NHSSHOF Needs Your Help!

The Nebraska High School Sports Hall of Fame is looking for memorabilia that could be displayed in the Hall.
These items could be donated or loaned for a designated period of time.

Nebraska high school sports goes back to the early 1900s and we hope there are items out there that could be shared with the Hall of Fame and high school sports fans. Items that could be considered would be, but not limited to, things like equipment, uniforms, shoes, balls, photos, newspaper articles, letter jackets, trophies, championship game programs and game film (16 mm, super 8, VHS and DVD).

We are also looking for memorabilia that is rare or out of the ordinary.

If you have something to share or donate with high school sports fans, contact the High School Sports Hall of Fame office @   nhshofff@gmail.com  or call 402 476-4767

Below: 1934 poster promoting the first 6-Man Football game.

NHSSHOF Class of 2016 Announced August 2016

August 2016

LINCOLN – Twelve athletes, six coaches, one official, and two contributors have been selected to enter the Nebraska High School Sports Hall of Fame.

They will be inducted at the Hall’s annual Induction and Awards Ceremony on Sunday, October 2, 2016, at Lincoln East High School. A reception begins at noon with the ceremony starting at 1:30 P.M.

Additional individuals and teams will be recognized and honored for special achievements.

Tickets are $25 for adults, $10 for K-12 students, and preschool children are admitted free.

Tickets may be purchased by contacting the Nebraska Sports Council by phone at 402-471-2544, or by e-mail at shelby@nebraskasportscouncil.com, or by fax at 402-413-4119.

The Inductees:

Athletes:

Terrance Badgett, Omaha South, 1991 – Basketball (SHS, UNL, Professional)

Charles Borner, Jr., Lincoln High, 1964 – Golf (LHS, UNL, Amateur, and Professional)

Tony Davis, Tecumseh, 1971 – Football (THS, UNL, Professional), Basketball and Track (THS), and Baseball (Legion)

Stacy Jakubowski Longacre, Howells, 1981 – Volleyball and Track (HWS, Kearney State), Basketball (HWS)

Jon McWilliams, Sidney, 1952 – Football (SHS, UNL, Professional), Basketball (SHS), and Track (SHS, UNL)

Don Meyer, Wayne, 1963 – Football (WHS), Basketball and Baseball (WHS, Legion, Northern Colorado)

Rick Meyer, Superior, 1980 – Football and Basketball (SHS), and Track (SHS, Houston University, Olympic Festival, and Olympic Alternate)

Kevin Ramaekers, Norfolk Catholic, 1988 – Football (NCHS, UNL), Wrestling and Track (NCHS)

Sarah Sasse-Kildow, Lincoln High, 1998 – Golf (LHS, UNL, Amateur, and Professional)

Linda Schnitzler Walker, Battle Creek, 1985 – Basketball and Track (BCHS, Wayne State), Volleyball (BCHS)

Laura Spanheimer DeChant, Marian High School, 2001 – Basketball (MHS, Creighton University), Track and Cross Country (MHS)

Bill Weber, Lincoln Southeast, 1980 – Football (LSE, UNL), Basketball and Baseball (LSE)

Coaches:

Jim Barker, Scottsbluff – Girls and Boys Cross Country, Boys Track

Randy Carpenter, Lexington – Girls and Boys Basketball

Charles “Charlie” Gordon, Lincoln Southeast – Baseball

Brad Hildebrandt, Omaha Skutt – Wrestling

Pat Hoblyn, Ansley – Volleyball (AHS and Kearney State), Girls and Boys Track (AHS)

Alan VanCura, Hastings St. Cecilia – Volleyball, Girls Track

Officials:

Jim Paige, Wayne – Football, Basketball, Track, and Cross Country

Contributors:

Mike Purdy, Bellevue – Teacher, Coach, School Administrator, MHSAA, NSAA, NSIAAA (Executive Director), NIAAA, and the NFHS

Jim Tenopir, Lincoln – Teacher, Coach, Official, School Administrator, School Superintendent, NSIAAA (NADA), NSAA (Executive Director), and the NFHS (COO)

The Honorees:

Fischer Family Award – The Jerry and Tina McLain Family of Chadron: Children: Josh, Joe, Jake, John, Jamie, and Jasmine

Ronnie Gustafson Inspiration Award – Sophie Tate, Columbus High School Cheerleader

Golden Anniversary Team – 1966-67 Holdrege Boys Basketball and Golf

Golden Anniversary Team – 1966-67 Rushville Football and Wrestling

Silver Anniversary Team – 1991-92 Bertrand Football and Boys Basketball

Silver Anniversary Team – 1991-92 Lincoln Pius X Girls Basketball

Dominant Dynasties Teams – 1981-84 Chadron Girls Golf

Dominant Dynasties Teams – 1993-2014 Papillion-La Vista Softball

Great Moments in High School Sports – Jeralyn Poe, Lincoln North Star Cross Country