Football/Track & Field – 1998: Lexington High School, 1973-74

The High School Hall of Fame came very close to choosing the entire Lexington High School’s athletic program for 1973-74 as the winner of the Silver Anniversary award, an honor planned for an outstanding team in the school year 25 years ago.

The school had one of the greatest years for any school of its size, winning two state championships and two state runner-up trophies plus having highly competitive teams in practically every sport they tried.

Alas, the Silver Anniversary award eventually focused on the two state champions, football and boys track and field, and the Hall of Fame proudly adds this group to the list of annual winners.

The football team had a 10-0 record in 1973, averaging wins by the score of 40-7, in the days prior to the football playoffs when the football championships were determined by newspaper ratings. The schools had back-to-back unbeaten teams under Coach Noel Martin and the 1973 team pushed its winning streak to 25, which was the best in the state at the time.

Back Ted Harvey won all-state honors and the Southwest Conference rewarded this powerhouse with nine spots on its all-conference team: Harvey, Mark Bappe, Jeff Richardson, Craig Ferguson, Tom Robinson, Mike Adams, Greg Bacon, Fred Knapple and Pat Hodges.

The track team shattered all opposition in its undefeated season, winning its school’s first boys track and field state championship, by doubling the score on the Class B state meet field.

At the 1974 state meet, Lexington won five events, two gold medals and state record performances from Bryan Steadman (6-6) and Pat Hodges (1:55 half-mile). School records also were set by Ted Harvey (100, 220), Hodges (440), Steadman (triple jump, long jump), by Harvey-Hodges-Fred Knapple-Brent Matz in the 440 relay and Steadman-Matz-Harvey-Hodges in the mile relay.

1973-74 Lexington Players:

?Mike Adams 12, tr
?Tim Anthony 11, fb/tr
?Greg Araujo 11, tr
?Greg Bacon 11, fb/tr
?Mark Bappe, 12, fb/tr
?Mike Berke 10, fb
?Scott Bice 12, fb
?Steve Bice 10, fb
?John Boyd 11, fb
?Andy Brown 11, fb
?Jeral Bullins 12, fb
?Tim Cantrell 10, tr
?Matt Dannehl 10, fb
?Larry Davis 11, fb
?Jeff Doerr 12, fb/tr
?Scott Falkinburg 10, fb
?Jeff Fedderson 10, fb/tr
?Bill Fellers 10, fb/tr
?Craig Ferguson 12, fb/tr
?Mitch Folkers 9, tr
?Mike Gerken 10, fb
?Mike Gierhan 11, tr
?Jack Gleason 11, fb/tr
?Steve Hampton 10, fb/tr
?Roger Hanson 12, fb
?Dan Harmon 11, tr
?Ted Harvey 12, fb/tr
?Jim Hawks 11, fb/tr
?Larry Hill 11, fb/tr
?Pat Hodges 12, fb/tr
?Dave Hofferber 11, fb
?Kent Hofferber 10, fb
?Mike Holbrook 10, fb/tr
?Rodney Jacobsen 10, fb
?Dan Jensen 11, tr
?Dale Johnson 11, fb
?Joe Kelly 12, fb
?Mike Kitsmiller 10, fb/tr
?Kim Kitzing 11, tr
?Fred Knapple 12, fb/tr
?Brian Kopf 12, tr
?Brad Lahm 10, tr
?Brian Lahm 11, fb/tr
?Chuck Leininger 10, fb/tr
?Reggie Malcom 10, fb
?Mark Mandelko 11, fb
?Brent Matz 10, fb/tr
?Tim McGuire 11, fb
?Mark McKee 12, fb
?Ray Meyers 12, tr
?Steve Nelson 10, fb
?Mark Newton 11, tr
?Mike Nichelson 10, fb
?Ken Norseen 11, tr
?Mark Olsen 10, fb/tr
?Carl (Paul) Meakins 11, tr
?Keith Pearson 10, fb
?Dan Phillips 10, fb/tr
?Mark Prosser 11, fb/tr
?Jerry Pruitt 12/ tr
?Jeff Richardson 12, fb/tr
?Steve Roberts 11, fb
?Tom Robinson 12, fb/tr
?Elpidio Rodriquez 10, fb
?Mark Rodriquez 12, tr
?Dave Rose 11, fb
?Lonnie Ross 12, fb
?Wayne Shackleton 10, fb
?Doyle Shea 10, fb
?Mike Small 11, fb
?Nick Smets 10, fb/tr
?Bart Smith 10, fb/tr
?Steve Smith 12, fb
?Mark Stamps 11, fb
?Bryan Steadman 12, tr
?C.L. Stevenson 10, fb
?Pat Strohmeyer 11, fb/tr
?Clark Walter 10, fb
?MarkWhite 11, fb

??Head Coaches:
?Noel Martin, football
?Don Bader, track

?Assistant Coaches:
?Russ Eisenhart, fb
?Roger Hanson, fb
?John Higgins, fb/tr
?Dick Hollinger, fb/tr

?Managers:
?Rick Barmore fb, John Boyd tr
?Larry Brittenham fb, Kevin Ingraham fb
?Kevin O’Donnell fb, Steve Tallon fb
?Dennis Wallace fb, Dale Wenberg tr
?Jeff Young fb

??Football Season:

?Game by Game
?Omaha Cathedral 46-7
?Minden 35-14
?Broken Bow 47-0
?Ogallala 35-0
?McCook 35-0
?Gothenburg 41-0
?Kearney 48-6
?Holdrege 34-6
?Ord 48-6
?Cozad 28-14

??Track Wins:

?Meet by Meet
?McCook Relays
?McCook Dual
?Ogallala Invitational
?Ord Invitational
?Central City Invitations
?Dawson County Championships
?Lexington Invitational
?Kearney State Invitational
?Southwest Conference
?District Meet
?State Meet

Football/Girls Basketball – 2011: Battle Creek

 

Front L to R: Statistician Dawn Fink, Connie Kirby, Suzanne Brungardt, Kim Osborn, Julie Hrabanek, Amy Volk, Managers Renee Martischang, Laura Vogel. Back: Coach Wayne McCormick, Michelle Volk, Jami Otgjen, Lisa Wacker, Jill Klein, Mary Schnitzler, Jodi Otjen, Shelia Johnson, Michele Field, Tammy Hepper, Coach Bob Schnitzler

Football team went 13-0, Class C-1 State Champions, with no one closer than 30 points during the playoff series. Scored 546 points to 12 for opponents. Ten shutouts. Assistant coaches: Pete Kropp, Wayne McCormick, John Greer.  Most highly honored in post-season: Tony Uhlir, Jed Praeuner, Jeremy Pochop, Todd Volk.

Girls Basketball Team was 24-0, Class C-1 State Champion. Suzanne Brungardt and Julie Hrabanek were on four straight state championship teams with a record of 94-2.

Football/Basketball – 2005: Grant, 1980-81

The 1980-81 state champion Grant football and boys basketball teams. The football team, coached by Hall of Fame coach Al Gaston, compiled an 11-1 record and won the state championship. The basketball team, coached by Tom Lawson and led by Hall of Famer Bill Jackman, went 26-0 to claim the state title.

Football Team:

Basketball Team:

Football – 2012: Cambridge

Front-Doug Houser, Travis Arnold, Richard Burke, J.F. Hoffman, Trevor Kubik, Brian DeVries, Doug Witte, Shawn Colson, Doug Wulfe, Second Row- Troy Paisley, Gordon Collicott, Roland Besler, Tom Druse, Brad Holtze, Don Hosick, Chris Borland, Rick Sayer, Virgil Banzhaf, Chris Chitwood, Pat Langley, Monty Smith Third Row – Scott Mollring S.M., Dana Hlavinka, Darren Mues, Todd Witler, Andy Wier, Mike Harris, Matt Langely, Shawn Johnson, Jim Shoemaker, Tracy Johnson, Dennis Hendrick, Shannon Braaten Fourth Row – Chris Eisenhart S.M., Eric tenBensel, Steve Miller, Chad Johnson, John Dutton, Shannon Brougham, Damon Colson, Matt Massey, Jan tenBensel, Jeff Shoemaker, Chad Fuller S.M. Top Row – Trainer Jim Jones, Ass’t. Coach Bill Shoemaker, Head Coach Bob Fuller, Ass’t. Coach Jeff Mollring. 13-0 Class C2 State Champions 1987

Football – 2010: Creighton Prep, Omaha

Creighton Prep, 12-0, Class A State Champions

Front Row — Jeff Huber, Steve Kurtz, Matt Walsh, Paul Vescio, Mike Budka, Dave Crum, Leo Allison, Rick Davis, Dan Benak, Mike Macaitas, Scott Christensen, Tom Brown, Bryan Riley

Second Row — Justin Groff, Mike Beacom, Cory Blatzell, Maurie Maher, Mike Hertzig, Steve Kelley, Jim Mullen, Dan Kirk,Chris Nisi, Greg Barrios, Dick DiGiacomo, Dave Jandric, Glenn Sutton, Joe Spitzenberger, Judd Lundsford, Brett Burianek, Tom Dervin, Corey O’Shaughnessy, Joe Ryan

Third Row – – Coach Lynn Groff, Coach Brother Mike Wilmot, John Hogan, Coach Joe Dervin, John Newsome, Bob Cripe, James Swait, Larry Lauvetz, John Rinn, John Casher, Jim Smith,Matt Smith, Dave Jensen, Head Coach Tom Jaworski, Mickey Anderson, Jeff Gaul, Dan Lohmeier, Gene Williams, Mike Wilwerding, Daryl Liese,George Achola, Chris Costello, Coach John Naatz, Mike Kosalka, Coach Steve Costello

Fourth Row – – Bud Sachs, Jay Abboud, Mike Fretz, Dwayne Watkins, Shane McClanahan, Joe Kramer, Matt Longo, Matt Herek, Scott Kurtz, Mark Thibodeau, Sam Scarpello, Chris Bantner, Ken Kanger, Al Gaeta, Brian Mueller

Football – 2010: Grand Island Northwest

Grand Island Northwest, 13-0, Class B State Champions

Front Row – Right to Left – Dan Hesselgesser, Doug Clement, Greg Hansen, Dave Hepner, Russ Harvey, Mike Katzberg, Scott Woodward, Mike Cleary, Steve Arrants, Joe Bauer, Tye Martin, Eric Corwin, Jeff Medberry, Jeff Bacon, Andy Rathjen, Angie Reed – Trainer

Second Row – Steve Allen, Tom Peterson, Tyler Warren, Shannon Narber, Rick Sonnenfeld, Tom Janky, Brook Carrick, Paul Oakeson, Matt King, Kevin Glinsman, Mark Arndt, Kevin Toczek, Troy Taylor, Troy Wait, Kirk Schroeder, Darin Craven

Third Row – Ty Baker, Brett Williams, Larry Archer, Dave Harvey, Kent Redwine, Mitch Spiehs, Rod Nordlund, Mark Mattingly, Curtis Fox, Terry Koskovich, Kurt Daberkow, Brett Sheffield, Dan Brondel, Todd Koskovich, Mike Saddler, Brad Parker, Scott Manning

Back Row – Coach Al Sheffield, Coach Ron Wiese, Coach Bob Rupp, Coach Rod Rhodes, Cam Hill, Rick Schwieger, Jeff Schimmer, Steve Erickson, John Ragland, Tim Vopat, Marty Pistulka, Greg Mattis, William Whiting, Neal Kemmet, Bryan Peterson, Coach David Gee, Head CoachDick Anderson